24/7 Emergency Service Mon-Fri 8am-6pm · Sat 9am-4pm
Cooling · Sizing Guide

What Size Air Conditioner Do I Need in BC? (BTU Guide)

Published August 1, 2026 12 min read By BC Home Service Team

Since the 2021 heat dome, air conditioning has moved from luxury to expectation across Metro Vancouver, and the sizing question arrived with it. This guide explains tons and BTU, why the square-foot rules fail on BC housing, what a Manual J cooling calculation actually measures, and why an oversized AC in this climate leaves you cool, clammy and paying for capacity you never feel.

Central air conditioner condenser sized by Manual J cooling load for a Metro Vancouver home
Sized from a cooling load calculation, not a square-foot rule: the condenser whose tonnage matches the afternoon this house actually experiences.
Chapter 1

The Honest Answer Up Front

An air conditioner is sized in tons, and one ton is 12,000 BTU per hour of heat removal. Most detached Metro Vancouver homes land between 1.5 and 3.5 tons, townhomes and suites below that band, and large character homes with generous volumes and west glass sometimes above it. That band is context, not an answer, because the number that serves you comes from a room-by-room cooling load calculation run against your house as it stands, not from a chart applied to your floor area.

The regional context changed in 2021. When the heat dome killed more than 600 British Columbians, cooling stopped being a luxury in this province, and the sizing question stopped being hypothetical. But the instinct that followed, buying the biggest unit that fits the budget, is precisely backwards for a coastal climate: an oversized AC cools the air before it dries it, satisfies the thermostat in minutes, and leaves the house in that specific BC misery of cool and clammy at once. The correct response to hotter summers is a right-sized system plus the envelope and shade work that shrinks the load, and the cooling and AC page shows every system we size that way, with Manual J right-sizing on every quote, never oversized, never undersized.

An air conditioner earns its keep by running long enough to dehumidify. Size it for the one hottest afternoon and it will fail you on every other day of the year.

0 jobs since 2010

Manual J sized installs and repairs across twelve Metro Vancouver cities, coast to valley, one flat-rate sheet.

0 to 3.5 tons, mostly

The band most detached homes land in, 18,000 to 42,000 BTU per hour, confirmed by measurement before anyone orders equipment.

0 star rated, 39 reviews

Homeowners rating installs whose tonnage matched the calculation instead of the sales pitch.

$0 diagnostic, credited

Cycle behaviour, airflow and capacity measured on your existing system, the fee deducted from any repair.

Chapter 2

Tons and BTU, the Vocabulary

A BTU is the same unit the furnace conversation uses, one British Thermal Unit, the energy to raise a pound of water one degree Fahrenheit, and cooling is measured in BTU per hour of heat removed. The ton is the industry's shorthand: one ton equals 12,000 BTU per hour, a fossil of the ice-trade era when building cooling was literally measured in tons of melted ice. Residential central equipment runs from 1.5 to 5 tons in half-ton steps, 18,000 to 60,000 BTU per hour, and ductless heads come in smaller increments, commonly 9,000, 12,000 and 18,000 BTU per hour, which is why they size rooms rather than whole houses.

Two more numbers complete the vocabulary. SEER2, the efficiency rating now printed on the equipment label, tells you how many BTU of cooling each watt-hour of electricity buys under a standardized test, and higher is cheaper to run. The rating matters to sizing in one quiet way: a unit's rated capacity is stated at laboratory conditions, while its delivered capacity moves with indoor temperature, indoor humidity and the outdoor temperature of your actual afternoon. A proper selection reads the manufacturer's expanded performance data at real conditions, not the headline number on the brochure, and the same discipline governs our furnace and heat pump quotes.

The vocabulary explains the rest of this guide: a cooling load calculation produces a BTU-per-hour number for your house, tonnage is that number divided by 12,000, and the equipment is chosen so its delivered capacity at real conditions covers the load. Half-ton steps and ductless head sizes mean the final choice is always a rounding decision, and the honest direction to round in this climate is down, for reasons Chapter 7 makes painful.

Chapter 3

The Square-Foot Folklore

The rule of thumb exists and every homeowner has met it: somewhere between 400 and 600 square feet per ton of cooling, or roughly 20 to 30 BTU per hour per square foot, with adjustments upward for hot climates and downward for mild ones. Multiply your floor area by a number from a band that wide and you can miss the real load by half in either direction, which is the difference between a system that dehumidifies properly and one that never runs long enough to try.

The folklore fails fastest exactly where Metro Vancouver housing lives. A 1,200 square foot top-floor corner condo in Burnaby with a wall of west glass can carry a bigger cooling load than a 2,000 square foot ground-oriented New Westminster house shaded by street trees, because solar gain through glass, not floor area, is the single largest driver of afternoon cooling loads in this region. Floor count matters as much as footprint, since upper floors collect the rising heat and the attic radiance. Ceiling heights change the volume. And the envelope era that dominates furnace sizing barely matters at all here, while the window quality and orientation that barely move heating math dominate the cooling math, which is why the same house can need a modest furnace and a disproportionate air conditioner.

Like the furnace version of the folklore, the square-foot rule has one legitimate use: sanity-checking a completed calculation. If the measured cooling load for your house lands wildly outside the band, something was measured wrong and the estimator re-runs it. Used that way it is a backstop. Used as the method it is how oversized condensers multiply, each one installed by a contractor who never asked which way your living room faces.

Chapter 4

What Drives the Cooling Load

The cooling load is a different equation from the heating load, with different dominant terms, and knowing them makes you a sharper reader of any AC quote. In rough order of how much they move the number in this region:

1

Solar gain through glass

Window area by orientation, with west-facing afternoon sun the heaviest single term in a coastal cooling load, followed by unshaded south glass.

2

Floor level and attic exposure

Top floors collect rising heat and sit under attic radiance, which is why the upstairs runs five degrees warmer and why the upstairs room drives the whole-house number.

3

Internal gains

Occupants, cooking, laundry, electronics and that west-facing home office full of monitors, all counted honestly because they all arrive at once on the hottest afternoon.

4

Envelope and infiltration

Insulation and airtightness matter less than glass but still count, and infiltration brings in humid outdoor air the equipment has to dry.

5

Duct location and volume

Attic ductwork gains heat on the way to the registers, and high ceilings add volume the unit has to turn over, both counted in the calculation and both invisible to a square-foot rule.

Notice what the list implies: the cooling problems homeowners complain about, the upstairs that bakes, the west room that never recovers, the afternoon the whole system seems to surrender, are load-distribution problems as much as capacity problems. A whole-house tonnage number chosen without room-by-room data fixes none of them, and our heat dome preparedness guide covers the upstairs-five-degrees-warmer pattern and the envelope work that shaves it.

Chapter 5

The Manual J Cooling Calculation

ACCA Manual J is the standardized room-by-room method, the same calculation family that sizes furnaces, and every cooling quote we write runs it. The cooling version measures your house against a design condition that represents the near-worst afternoon for your address, then produces a room-by-room breakdown that tells you both the tonnage the house needs and where the load concentrates. What happens on a proper estimate visit:

1

Room-by-room measurement

Every room measured, every window counted with area, orientation and shading, because the west wall and the north wall belong to different equations.

2

Envelope and infiltration inputs

Insulation as built, attic and duct location, construction era leakage estimates, and the ventilation that exchanges air deliberately.

3

Internal gain inventory

Occupants by the schedule the household actually keeps, appliances, and the electronics that hum through the hottest hours.

4

Design condition and load total

The near-worst afternoon for your city sets the outdoor side of the equation, and the output is a whole-house load plus a room-by-room map of where it concentrates.

5

Equipment selection at real conditions

Models matched from expanded performance data so delivered capacity, not laboratory capacity, covers the measured load, with airflow verified against the ductwork.

Technician performing Manual J measurements for air conditioner sizing at a Metro Vancouver home
The sizing visit: rooms, windows, orientation and the internal gains of an honest afternoon, written down before any tonnage is quoted.
Chapter 6

What BC Summers Actually Ask

The region's cooling season is short, concentrated and increasingly serious. For most of June through September, Metro Vancouver afternoons are warm rather than hot, evenings cool quickly, and overnight lows let houses shed the day's gain if the windows are managed well. The heat dome pattern is different: sustained daytime highs in the high 30s and beyond with nights that barely recover, the profile that killed more than 600 British Columbians in 2021 and turned air conditioning from luxury into survival equipment for seniors, infants and respiratory-sensitive households.

Sizing has to live between those two realities. A unit sized for the heat dome afternoon, the one-in-five-years event, would be badly oversized for the ordinary summer and the shoulder seasons around it, short cycling through cool-but-clammy evenings. A unit sized only for the ordinary afternoon will run continuously through a heat dome and hold a degree or two above setpoint in the worst rooms, which is uncomfortable and survivable, and which is the trade almost every building scientist recommends. The middle path is right-sizing for the realistic design afternoon plus the envelope and shade work that shaves the peak, blackout habits on west glass, attic insulation that cuts the radiance, and the ventilation routine that flushes overnight coolness.

Humidity is the regional signature that the folklore ignores. Coastal air carries moisture that a properly sized unit wrings out on the cooling coil during long runtimes, which is why dehumidification is a sizing outcome, not a feature you can buy separately. The cities we serve from Vancouver, Burnaby and New Westminster through Surrey, Langley, Delta and Richmond out to Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam, Maple Ridge, Abbotsford and North Vancouver all share the pattern, with the Fraser Valley's warmer afternoons pulling design conditions up a notch.

Chapter 7

Oversizing: The Clammy Trap

Oversizing an air conditioner in coastal BC is not a harmless insurance policy, it is a specific daily punishment, and this chapter is the reason we round down between sizes.

Oversizing costWhat you feelWhat it does long term
Short cyclingBlast of cold air, quick shut-off, repeat every few minutesCompressor start-wear, the number one killer of AC longevity
Clammy coolingCool but sticky air, especially on damp eveningsMoisture never wrung out because runtimes never last
Temperature swingsRooms overshoot cold, then drift warm before the next blastThe comfort gap that makes people distrust the thermostat
Upstairs penaltyThe system satisfies at the thermostat while the west rooms bakeLoad distribution problems a whole-house number cannot see
Efficiency lossHigher bills for less comfortStart cycles never reach the efficient steady state SEER2 assumes

The mechanism deserves one careful sentence: dehumidification happens only while air keeps moving across the cold indoor coil, so the water wrings out in runtime, not in capacity. A right-sized unit runs most of a warm afternoon, quietly pulling moisture and holding temperature. An oversized unit dumps cold air for eight minutes, satisfies the thermostat, and leaves the water in the air, and the house oscillates between cold blasts and damp drifts all season. If your current AC behaves this way, the $89 diagnostic measures cycle behaviour and airflow and tells you whether the problem is refrigerant charge, airflow or size, before anyone talks about replacement.

Chapter 8

Ductless Head Sizes by Room

Ductless mini-splits size rooms instead of houses, and the head sizes come in increments that map onto familiar rooms: a 9,000 BTU head covers a typical bedroom or den, a 12,000 head covers a standard living room or master suite, and an 18,000 head covers an open main floor or a sun-struck great room. The same room-by-room calculation governs the choice, with the west-glass and top-floor terms doing the heavy lifting, and head placement working with the room's airflow rather than against it.

Single-zone ductless installs run $3,800 to $5,500, and multi-zone ductless systems, two to five heads on one outdoor condenser with independent room control, run $9,500 to $16,000 driven by head count, floor-plan spread and panel capacity. Multi-zone is the natural answer for homes without ductwork: baseboard-heated East Vancouver houses, top-floor suites where the whole floor bakes, and laneway homes where one condenser serves a compact plan. Ductless heat pump versions, single zones at $4,500 to $8,500, add the heating season to the same head count, which is where the CleanBC conversation starts. Our ductless versus central guide walks the fork in detail.

One ductless-specific sizing note: heads are often deliberately sized a step small for the room they serve, because an inverter head running continuously at partial output dehumidifies better, holds temperature steadier and runs quieter than a bigger head cycling on and off. That is the same rounding-down logic from the whole-house chapters, applied one room at a time, and it is why the head-count conversation always starts with the load map rather than the head brochure.

Chapter 9

Ductwork, Blower and Coil Matching

A central air conditioner is two components, the outdoor condenser and the indoor evaporator coil, matched to each other and to the furnace blower that pushes air across the coil. The match is not optional: the coil has to pair with the condenser's tonnage, the blower has to move the airflow that tonnage expects, and the ductwork has to present low enough static pressure for the air to actually arrive in the upstairs west room. An AC quote that never looked inside the ducts is a quote that skipped half the system.

In practice, our quotes for the region's 1980s-2000s subdivisions are dominated by straight swaps: a matched coil and condenser onto a sound furnace and existing ductwork, after a static-pressure check confirms the ducts can carry the airflow, at central AC installs of $3,800 to $6,500. Where ductwork is undersized or the house has no ducts at all, ductless is usually the honest answer rather than duct surgery, and the two paths are priced side by side so the comparison is real. Attic-located ducts get inspected and sealed where they leak, because every gap bleeds the cooling the equipment paid to make.

Maintenance keeps the match honest over the years: coil cleaning, refrigerant verification, electrical tightening and the performance test that catches a slow capacity fade before it becomes a heat-dome failure. AC repairs run $180 to $450 with the $89 diagnostic credited, maintenance visits run $149 to $250, and after-hours emergency calls carry a $150 flat premium, disclosed upfront, with 24/7 live dispatch through heat waves. Capacitors, fan motors and contactors are the parts that fail most in this climate, and they ride in the vans.

Chapter 10

AC Versus Heat Pump: The Same Math, Different Decision

Here is the point that saves the most money in this entire guide: the cooling side of the calculation is identical for an air conditioner and a heat pump. Same rooms, same windows, same afternoon, same tonnage. What changes is that a heat pump must also cover the heating load at your city's design temperature, and in this region the heating load usually governs the equipment choice, which is why a heat pump selected properly often ends up with more cooling capacity than the AC-only calculation called for, and why the inverter class spends its life modulating rather than cycling.

The decision framework is therefore sequential. Run the load calculation once. Look at the heating number and the cooling number together. Then choose the equipment: an AC plus your existing furnace where the furnace is sound, a heat pump conversion where the furnace is aging or absent, or dual fuel where a heat pump carries the mild bulk of winter and the furnace waits for the outflow nights. Cold-climate heat pumps hold rated capacity to -25 C, cover both seasons from one outdoor unit, and carry the incentive stack: combined CleanBC Better Homes, BC Hydro, FortisBC and municipal top-ups can reach $16,000 for qualifying cold-climate heat pumps in 2026, and we complete the paperwork. The heat pump page carries that path, and our Vancouver AC repair work keeps either choice honest for the decade after.

The honest footnote for the AC-only path: buy the efficiency tier your runtime justifies. A high-SEER2 unit that short cycles never visits its efficient operating band, and a right-sized standard tier that runs long steady afternoons can deliver better real-world economics than a premium badge sized badly. Efficiency is downstream of sizing, always, which is the thesis of every chapter in this guide.

Chapter 11

The One-Page Cheat Sheet

If you remember nothing else from eleven chapters, remember this table: the AC sizing conversation compressed to the decisions that move money, comfort and humidity.

QuestionThe honest answer
How is an AC sized?Room-by-room Manual J cooling load, tonnage matched to delivered capacity at real conditions
What size do most homes land?1.5 to 3.5 tons, 18,000 to 42,000 BTU per hour, measured before believed
Is there a square-foot rule?400 to 600 square feet per ton folklore exists, fails on glass, floors and orientation, backstop only
Is bigger safer for heat domes?No, it delivers cool-and-clammy short cycling; right-size, shade and insulate instead
Which direction to round between sizes?Down, because dehumidification lives in runtime, not capacity
Ductless or central?Ductwork decides: sound ducts favor central, no ducts or room zoning favor ductless heads
What does it cost?Central $3,800 to $6,500, ductless single zone $3,800 to $5,500, multi-zone $9,500 to $16,000
Heat pump instead?Same cooling math, adds heating and up to $16,000 in CleanBC stack, paperwork filed by us

Print it, screenshot it, bring it to the estimate. A sizing conversation that cannot survive this table never involved math, and in a region where the heat domes are getting hotter and the shoulder seasons stay damp, the math is the cheapest component in the entire system. Call 604-615-2212 for a free estimate, and the measuring tape comes out before the tonnage does.

Get the Load Before the Tonnage

A free estimate visit measures your home room by room and hands you the cooling load in writing, the central and ductless options side by side, and the heat pump conversion math with rebates attached. System already acting up? The $89 diagnostic reads cycle behaviour and capacity on the spot, credited toward any repair.

Quick answers

Frequently Asked Questions

Most detached Metro Vancouver homes land between 1.5 and 3.5 tons of cooling, 18,000 to 42,000 BTU per hour, with townhomes and suites below that band and large character homes sometimes above it. But the honest size comes from a room-by-room cooling load calculation, because west-facing glass, insulation era, floor count, ceiling height and internal gains move the number more than floor area does. A Manual J calculation run on your house, not a square-foot rule applied to it, is what turns that band into a decision.
The folklore says a ton of cooling covers somewhere between 400 and 600 square feet, which puts a 2-ton unit nominally in charge of 800 to 1,200, and the width of that band is the whole problem. A 2-ton unit might be exactly right for a 1,000 square foot 1990s townhome with modest west glass and dramatically oversized for a 1,000 square foot 2018 build with low-E windows, and right-sized again for a 900 square foot top-floor corner suite that bakes all afternoon. Square footage is one input among six or seven, never the sizing method itself.
No, and in coastal BC the failure mode of oversizing is specific: a unit too big for the load cools the air fast, satisfies the thermostat, and shuts down before it has wrung moisture out of it, so the house ends up cool and clammy at the same time. Short cycles also concentrate compressor start wear and never let the equipment reach its efficient steady state. Since the 2021 heat dome, the right response to hotter summers is a correctly sized system, better envelope and shade, and priority maintenance, not extra tonnage that makes the region's shoulder seasons more humid and less comfortable.
The cooling side is the same calculation: the same Manual J load, the same tonnage against the same afternoon. The difference is that a heat pump must also cover the heating load at your city's design temperature, which in this region usually governs the equipment choice, and a cold-climate model rated to -25 C covers both. In practice the heat pump conversation adds a balance-point decision, how many of the coldest hours are covered by the unit versus supplemental heat, and a rebate decision, because CleanBC, BC Hydro, FortisBC and municipal top-ups can reach $16,000 for qualifying cold-climate heat pumps in 2026, and we complete the paperwork.
Installed ranges we actually quote: central AC installs run $3,800 to $6,500 where sound ductwork exists, ductless single-zone installs run $3,800 to $5,500, multi-zone ductless systems run $9,500 to $16,000, and ductless heat pump single zones run $4,500 to $8,500 with the heat dome and the heating season both covered. Repairs run $180 to $450 with the $89 diagnostic credited to the work, maintenance visits run $149 to $250, and after-hours emergency calls carry a $150 flat premium disclosed upfront. Final pricing is confirmed in writing after the load calculation and site assessment.
Written by the BC Home Service Team

Red Seal certified, licensed gas fitters (BC-PL-2019-4421), $2M insured and 15-plus years in the field, with more than 12,000 jobs completed across Metro Vancouver since 2010 and a 4.9-star rating over 39 reviews. We wrote this guide because AC sizing became a regional question overnight after the 2021 heat dome, and the answer the internet offers, square footage times a magic number, is the one that leaves coastal houses cool, clammy and overcharged. This is the math we run before every cooling quote, including the times it sells a smaller unit than the customer walked in expecting.

More about our team →
Free Estimate

Get Your AC Sized Right

Book a free estimate with a Red Seal estimator. You get the room-by-room cooling load in writing, the central and ductless options side by side, and the heat pump conversion math with the CleanBC stack attached, before any tonnage is quoted. Zero obligation, same-day quotes on most calls.

AC failing in a heat wave?

No-cooling calls during heat domes are answered 24/7 with live dispatch and flat after-hours pricing posted in advance. Most repairs finish on the first visit, capacitors, fan motors and contactors ride in the vans, and the $89 diagnostic is credited to the repair.

Call 604-615-2212 WhatsApp Us
Manual J right-sizing on every quote, never oversized
10-year parts warranties registered for you
Financing from 7.99% with approved credit
24/7 emergency line, average 45-minute response
Call Now Free Quote