
The Honest Answer Up Front
If your home heats with electric baseboard, a cold-climate heat pump will cut your heating bill by roughly 55 to 70 percent in this region — not because the equipment is magical, but because moving heat is fundamentally cheaper than making it. The physics: every kilowatt-hour fed to a baseboard becomes one kilowatt-hour of heat, full stop, forever. Every kilowatt-hour fed to a heat pump becomes two-and-a-half to three-and-a-half kilowatt-hours of heat in our climate, because the electricity is running a compressor that harvests heat from outdoor air that feels cold but still holds plenty of it. That multiplier — the coefficient of performance, COP — is the entire story of this guide, and everything else is detail: panel capacity, rebate stacking, outflow-week asterisks and the suite math.
The honest caveats deserve the same paragraph as the headline, because this is a purchase decision and purchase decisions deserve both columns. A heat pump is an equipment investment — $3,800 to $6,000 for a single-zone ductless setup, $7,500 to $14,000 for a multi-zone system covering a whole house — against baseboards that cost almost nothing to keep. The payback arrives through the bill gap: a baseboard household spending $1,400 a year on heat typically spends $500-$650 on the same heat with a heat pump, and the rebate programs that stack to $16,000 pull the equipment cost down dramatically on qualifying installs. Our job in this guide is to show you the actual arithmetic — yours, not a brochure’s — and the chapters below do it in the order a good estimator would: load, panel, equipment, rebates, payback.
One framing note before the numbers, because it matters to how you read them: we install heat pumps and we service baseboard systems, so we have no dog in the fight beyond the honest one. Baseboard heat is genuinely good at what it does — zone control, silence, zero maintenance, near-zero install cost — and for some homes (small, well-insulated, lightly used, or heading for demolition) it remains the right answer. The heat pump wins on economics when heating is a major line item and the home will be occupied for years; it wins on comfort almost everywhere, because it adds summer cooling that baseboards cannot dream of. The rest of this guide is about finding which side of that line your house stands on.
0 times the efficiency
A cold-climate heat pump delivers roughly 2.5-3.5 units of heat per unit of electricity through a Metro Vancouver winter — baseboards deliver exactly 1.
0 typical savings
Homes converting from baseboard to heat pump typically cut heating electricity by 55-70 percent — the single biggest BC Hydro line most families can move.
0 rebate stack ceiling
CleanBC, federal and municipal programs stack to as much as $16,000 on qualifying heat pump installs — paperwork we handle in-house.
0 single-zone ductless
The entry point for suites, bedrooms and laneway homes — one outdoor unit, one head, baseboard retirement plan included.
What Baseboard Heat Actually Costs at BC Hydro Rates
Baseboard math is the simplest in the heating world, which is its charm and its trap. Wattage in equals heat out, always: a 1,500-watt baseboard burning for an hour consumes 1.5 kWh and delivers 1.5 kWh of heat. BC Hydro’s residential Step 1 rate runs roughly 9.5 cents per kWh before riders and taxes, with Step 2 — the rate that applies to everything above about 1,350 kWh in a two-month billing period — landing near 14 cents. Heating season is where Step 2 becomes the norm: a baseboard-heated family home crosses into the higher tier by the second week of a cold November, and stays there until March.
Run the regional example, because averages hide more than they show. A 1,500-square-foot 1970s Burnaby rancher with original windows and honest-but-unremarkable insulation burns roughly 2,200-2,600 kWh of heat in a January cold stretch — call it $250 to $320 for the month once the blended tier rates, riders and taxes settle. Over a full year, the same home’s heating lands between 10,000 and 14,000 kWh depending on envelope and thermostat discipline: roughly $1,100 to $1,600 annually, the single largest electricity line most such households have. A leakier Vancouver Special or a draughty White Rock rancher with a big glazing wall runs higher; a tight newer condo-level build runs lower; the structure of the answer does not change.
The levers that move baseboard costs are worth naming, because they are the same levers a heat pump conversation starts from. Thermostat discipline: quality electronic line-voltage thermostats (replacing the bimetal clicks many of these homes still run) save 10-15 percent by ending the overshoot-undershoot seesaw — the cheapest upgrade in this entire guide, and covered in our thermostat guide. Envelope work: air sealing and attic insulation cut load before any equipment decision. And zonal honesty: heating the rooms you occupy instead of the whole house, which baseboards do better than any ducted system. These levers are worth pulling regardless of which side of the heat pump decision you land on — and they make the heat pump smaller and cheaper when you do.
The Heat Pump Math: COP Through a Vancouver Winter
The heat pump’s number is its coefficient of performance: heat delivered per unit of electricity consumed. Modern cold-climate heat pumps run a COP around 3.0 to 3.5 at our typical winter temperatures — 5 to 8 degrees, grey, raining, which is Vancouver’s heating season almost end to end — and hold 2.0 to 2.5 even at -5. The physics has no opinion about dampness, but our climate’s mildness is a genuine structural gift: a heat pump that would labour in a Prairie January barely breaks a sweat here, and the annual average COP across a Metro Vancouver heating season lands around 2.8-3.2 for well-selected equipment. That is the number the savings math runs on.
Translate it to the same 1,500-square-foot rancher from the baseboard chapter: the 2,200-2,600 kWh January becomes roughly 750-950 kWh of heat-pump electricity — $85 to $115 for the month at blended rates instead of $250 to $320. The annual 10,000-14,000 kWh becomes 3,400-5,000 kWh: roughly $400 to $600 for the year against $1,100-$1,600. That $700-to-$1,000 annual gap is the real, bankable difference in a typical regional home, and it is why the electrification push in this province keeps finding baseboard households. Bigger, leakier homes see bigger absolute gaps; small tight condos see smaller ones — the ratio stays stubbornly consistent, because the physics is the physics.
Where the honest asterisks live: defrost cycles cost efficiency in exactly our kind of damp cold (covered fully in our defrost guide), auxiliary electric backup strips — the resistance heat that supplements a heat pump when needed — run at baseboard economics exactly when they run, and a badly sized or poorly installed heat pump can burn half its theoretical advantage chasing refrigerant-charge and airflow gremlins. The install quality conversation is where the brochure numbers meet your house: a proper load calculation, matched indoor and outdoor units, and commissioning with measured readings. It is also why we publish our flat-rate pricing and commissioning reports rather than quoting by phone — the difference between a 2.4 and a 3.1 seasonal COP is rarely the equipment; it is the installation.
Arctic Outflow Weeks: The Honest Asterisk
Once or twice each winter, the outflow arrives: the northeast wind that drops the Fraser Valley to -5 or colder and turns the region’s humidity into glitter on every surface. Those weeks are the heat pump’s exam, and the honest result is a pass with visible effort. COP slides toward 2.0 at -5 and toward 1.8 below -10; capacity drops alongside; and on the coldest nights, systems configured with auxiliary heat lean on their electric backup strips — which heat at baseboard economics, exactly when rates of consumption peak. A two-week outflow can add $40-$80 to a heat pump household’s bill versus the shoulder weeks, which is real money and also, correctly framed, a fraction of what the baseboard alternative spent on the same nights.
The regional pattern matters to the decision more than the phenomenon does. Vancouver proper, Burnaby, Richmond and the North Shore feel outflow weeks as cold snaps that end; the valley — Abbotsford, Maple Ridge, Mission, Chilliwack — feels them as seasons within the season, colder longer, with wind that strips heat from envelopes and coils alike. For valley homes the equipment spec matters most: cold-climate rated units sized and configured for sustained -15 operation, with auxiliary heat staged sensibly rather than blasting. The premium cold-climate tier costs more and earns it in exactly those weeks; the budget tier that tests fine in Vancouver can spend January in the valley arguing with its own defrost logic. Our heat pump page breaks down the equipment tiers honestly, including the valley-specific recommendations.
What outflow weeks do not do is break the annual math, and it is worth being precise about why: they are two to four weeks of a 26-week heating season, and the COP advantage across the mild majority carries the year. The honest annual savings numbers in the previous chapter already include outflow behaviour — they are regional realities, not laboratory numbers. The planning takeaways for a homeowner comparing options: ask any installer for the equipment’s capacity and COP at -8, ask how auxiliary heat is staged and locked out, and treat a quote that changes the subject when you do as a quote that has answered a different question than the one you asked.
Panel Capacity: The Question Before the Question
Before any heat pump conversation gets to equipment or rebates, it gets to the panel — because baseboard homes and 100-amp service grew up together in this region, and the electrical math decides everything downstream. Baseboard heating is spread across multiple 240-volt, 20-amp circuits; a heat pump consolidates heating onto one or two 30-to-50-amp circuits depending on capacity and auxiliary heat configuration. The trade is usually favourable — a whole-house heat pump with staged backup can demand less connected load than the baseboard army it replaces — but “usually favourable” is a load calculation’s conclusion to draw, not an assumption to skip.
The scenarios, honestly mapped. A 200-amp panel in a newer Langley build: no conversation needed; the heat pump slots in alongside range, dryer and EV charger if the load calc agrees. A 100-amp panel in a 1970s Coquitlam split with baseboards and an electric range: genuinely workable in most cases, because removing baseboard circuits frees capacity exactly as the heat pump adds it — but it requires the installer and a licensed electrical partner to do the arithmetic, and occasionally a service upgrade if the house also wants an EV charger, a hot tub and an induction range on the same hundred amps. A 60-amp service in an older Vancouver Special or cottage: the conversation starts with an upgrade, full stop.
The cost reality of that last scenario deserves plain language: panel and service upgrades are electrician-scoped work quoted per job — typically a few thousand dollars in straightforward Metro Vancouver cases, more when the utility side needs attention — and they are not covered by the heat pump rebate stack, though separate electrical programs have existed and should be checked when you scope. The sequencing advice we give every homeowner in this situation: get the load calculation before falling in love with equipment, because it shapes everything — heat pump sizing, auxiliary heat configuration, even whether the sensible first step is a single-zone ductless unit that sidesteps the whole question. One visit with a meter and the panel schedule answers it; guessing answers nothing.
The Rebate Stack: How $16,000 Assembles
The rebate landscape is the single biggest lever on this decision, and the headline number is real: CleanBC, federal and municipal programs stack to as much as $16,000 in combined support on qualifying heat pump installations. The stack assembles from layers: provincial CleanBC program support scaled by equipment performance and household circumstances, federal programs that have moved under different banners and amounts over the years, and municipal top-ups that several Metro Vancouver cities have offered on top — Vancouver, North Vancouver and others have run stacks worth thousands locally, and the landscape shifts often enough that checking current terms beats trusting any article’s freeze-frame, ours included. What does not shift is the direction: the province is spending real money to move homes off resistance heat.
The qualification rules are where homeowners lose money without knowing it, so here are the ones that bite. Equipment must meet the performance tiers — the rebate scales with cold-climate capability, and a bargain unit that just misses the threshold can cost more after rebates than a better unit that clears it. Existing-heat documentation matters for conversion programs: a home heated by baseboard, and documented as such, is the case the electrification programs exist to reward, and the paper trail is part of the job. Installation must be by licensed contractors with the filings done right. And income-qualified programs run richer than standard ones — if household income fits their brackets, the stack grows dramatically, and our income-qualified rebates guide covers that lane in detail.
How we handle it, because paperwork is half the value: every heat pump quote we write arrives with the rebate programs mapped for your specific home and circumstances, the equipment specified to clear the performance thresholds, and the applications handled in-house as part of the job — the municipal rebate guide explains the city-by-city layer. The $16,000 ceiling belongs to the best-case stack on a qualifying whole-home install; single-zone and smaller systems draw proportionally less, and the honest quote shows what your configuration actually qualifies for rather than the brochure maximum. Financing from 7.99 percent with approved credit bridges the gap between rebate-now and rebate-later, which is how most installs actually cash-flow.
What the Equipment Costs: Ductless, Multi-Zone and Central
The price ladder, region-honest and all-in. Single-zone ductless: $3,800 to $6,000 installed — one outdoor unit, one wall head, perfect for a suite, a bedroom wing, or the first phase of a staged conversion. Multi-zone ductless: $7,500 to $14,000 depending on head count and outdoor unit tier — two to five zones served from one condenser, the configuration that retires baseboards room by room across a whole house. Central (ducted) heat pumps on existing ductwork: the configuration for homes that already have a furnace’s air distribution, where the heat pump replaces or supplements the gas furnace — and where the dual-fuel conversation starts. Premium cold-climate tiers and larger capacities sit at the top of each range; the ranges include the installation quality items that separate a 3.0 seasonal COP from a 2.4 one.
What moves a quote within the ranges: line-set lengths and concealment (a straight shot through a garage wall is an hour; a forty-foot run across a finished ceiling is a project), head placement and condenser mounting (wall brackets versus ground pads versus risers for snow country), electrical work (the panel chapter again), and the equipment tier itself — the cold-climate premium buys capacity at -15 and quieter operation, and it is the tier the valley homes should treat as the default. What should never move a quote: the number of trips it takes, the day of the week, or the dispatcher’s mood. Flat is flat, and our financing page covers the 7.99-percent-and-up options that turn the equipment cost into a monthly line smaller than the heating bill it replaces.
The comparison anchor that makes these numbers meaningful: a gas furnace replacement runs $3,900 to $11,500 installed by tier — the same ladder this guide’s audience climbs from the other direction. Baseboard homes have no furnace to replace, which is precisely why the heat pump conversation is the conversation: there is no incumbent equipment to repair-and-extend, no duel between an aging appliance and a new one. The honest decision is between continuing to pay three-to-one economics on resistance heat forever, or making the one-time equipment investment that the rebates are designed to soften. The payback chapter runs your side of that arithmetic; the next chapter covers the configuration that makes it easiest — the suite and laneway angle.
The Suite and Laneway Angle: Where the Math Is Easiest
The cleanest version of this entire decision belongs to basement suites and laneway homes, because the numbers are smaller and the pain baseboards cause is concentrated. A one-bedroom suite heated by baseboard draws 3,000-5,000 kWh a year — $350 to $600 — on a meter that, in most rental configurations, the tenant pays or the landlord absorbs into rent. A single-zone ductless heat pump at $3,800-$6,000 installed (before rebate support, which applies) heats that suite for a third of the electricity, adds summer cooling that raises the rent the market will bear, and retires the baseboard maintenance question entirely. The payback on suite conversions is routinely the fastest in the trade, and the tenant-comfort politics improve alongside it.
The laneway and multiplex version scales the same logic: Vancouver’s laneway-home program and the provincial multiplex changes are adding thousands of small, well-insulated, all-electric dwellings where the baseboard-versus-heat-pump choice is made at design stage, and the right answer is almost always ductless — one or two heads, one outdoor unit, heating and cooling in one system with no combustion and no ductwork to build. Our multiplex heat pump guide covers that configuration in depth, including the laneway acoustics and placement rules that keep neighbours happy. The landlord’s summary: build the lane house with a heat pump, or convert the basement suite’s baseboards to one, and the equipment pays its own invoice out of the bill gap plus the rent premium.
The BC Residential Tenancy angle deserves a paragraph, because suites mean tenants and tenants mean rules. Heating is a landlord obligation — the suite must maintain healthy minimum temperatures, and the equipment providing that heat must be maintained in working order. Baseboard systems meet that obligation poorly-but-legally in their aging years: one dead 240-volt thermostat in February and the landlord is buying emergency electricians instead of scheduling heat pump installs. A ductless unit with a locked landlord-side temperature floor and tenant-side comfort control meets the obligation elegantly, documents cleanly at RTB, and removes an entire category of midnight phone calls. We install suite systems with the control-split configured either way, documented for the tenancy agreement.
Comfort: The Difference Nobody Puts on a Spec Sheet
Baseboard comfort is honest and local: the three feet above the heater are tropical, the far corner of the room is a different climate zone, and the heat stratifies along the ceiling while the floor stays sock-cold. The cycling is coarse — old bimetal thermostats overshoot by degrees and then coast back — and the air is still, dry where the baseboards bake dust against the wall, and famously marked by the scorched-dust smell every October when they wake up. None of this is disqualifying; millions of BC households live with it happily. But it is the comfort floor, and the heat pump comparison is not subtle: filtered air moved gently and continuously, room-level temperature control within a degree, and no 500-degree metal panel on the wall for toddlers and curtains to negotiate with.
The heat pump’s comfort case in our climate specifically: the cooling. Baseboard homes have no cooling story at all, and the last several summers have made that a real gap — June-to-September heat events, smoke seasons that demand closed windows and filtered air, and bedroom temperatures that decide whether anyone sleeps. A heat pump is two systems for one equipment invoice, and our heat pump versus AC guide covers the cooling side of the decision in detail. The dehumidification matters too: our shoulder seasons are damp, and a heat pump in cooling mode wrings water out of the house in a way no baseboard ever will.
The honest cons column, because comfort is two-directional: heat pumps move air, and moving air has a sound — a quality ductless head whispers at low speed, but the outdoor unit is a real device in a real yard, and placement matters (noise ratings and setback distances are part of our quoting discipline). Heat pumps heat air gently rather than instantly: a baseboard dump heats a cold room fast, while a heat pump brings it up patiently — the difference between a kettle and an oven, and noticeable on the first cold evening each year. And ductless heads are objects on walls: slim, designed, modern — but objects, in rooms where some homeowners want nothing at all. Comfort, in the end, is a preference audit as much as an engineering one; the bill math is the objective half of this guide.
Hybrid Strategies: Not All-or-Nothing
The most under-discussed version of this decision is the partial conversion, and it deserves its own chapter because it fits a remarkable share of Metro Vancouver homes. The pattern: keep the baseboards where they work — bedrooms with modest loads, the back office, the room nobody uses — and put a single-zone ductless heat pump where the load concentrates: the main living floor, the family room with the big glazing wall, the basement suite. The baseboards become the backup and the edges; the heat pump becomes the primary and the comfort engine. The bill math bends accordingly: the heat pump carries 60-75 percent of the annual heating in most such layouts, and the baseboard line item shrinks to a fraction of its former self without a whole-house equipment invoice.
The staged version of the same strategy suits households converting over years rather than months: start with the living-floor zone this season, watch the bills and the comfort, add the bedroom zone next year if the numbers argue for it, and finish the basement suite the year after. Multi-zone ductless systems are designed for exactly this path — one outdoor unit rated for the eventual head count, indoor heads added as phases land. The alternative families often weigh: a central heat pump on ductwork that a furnace-equipped home already has, with the gas furnace retained as backup — the dual-fuel configuration that suits the furnace-side of our customer base, and the comparison our Vancouver heat pump guide runs in full.
What we counsel against is the accidental hybrid: adding a heat pump for cooling, running baseboards for heat, and operating both badly — the thermostat schedules fighting, the heat pump cooling a room the baseboard is heating, the bills somehow higher than either system alone. If the plan is hybrid, the plan needs to be deliberate: which zones belong to which system, which thermostat owns the seasons, and how the handoffs happen. That configuration work is part of our commissioning on every install — the settings conversation that takes ten minutes and saves hundreds of dollars — and it is the difference between a hybrid that captures the economics and one that fumbles them.
- Assign every zone before install day: which rooms belong to the heat pump, which keep baseboards, and which switch over in a later phase.
- Give the seasons an owner: the heat-pump thermostat runs the heating season; the baseboard line-voltage stats hold setback duty or stay off unless called.
- Set the handoff rules: the temperatures and rooms where backup baseboards are allowed to run, written down so the settings survive thermostat changes and tenant turnovers.
- Re-read the BC Hydro graphs each February: a hybrid running deliberately shows the heat pump carrying its share; an accidental one shows both systems billing for the same evenings.
The Decision Table: Which Homes Should Do What
Every honest guide ends with the “it depends” table, and this one earns it — the right answer genuinely varies with the house, the tenure and the budget. Read your row, then read the rows around it, because the boundaries are where the interesting decisions live. The numbers throughout are the same ones the preceding chapters derived: bill savings of 55-70 percent on converted load, equipment from $3,800 to $14,000, rebates to $16,000 on qualifying whole-home conversions.
Two rows deserve commentary. The small-tight-condo row is the honest exception: when annual baseboard spend is $400 and the home is well-insulated, a heat pump is a comfort purchase — cooling, filtration, quiet — rather than an economic one, and it should be bought as such or not at all; the payback chapter’s math simply does not close in a decade on $400 a year. And the valley row is the spec row: outflow-country homes should treat the cold-climate tier as mandatory and auxiliary staging as a design conversation, not a checkbox — the equipment tier that tests fine in Kitsilano spends January misbehaving in Mission.
For every row, the first move is the same and it is free: a load-and-panel assessment with the bill history on the table. We run them across Metro Vancouver — they take about an hour, they end with equipment options and rebate mappings on paper, and they are the difference between a decision made from a guide like this one and a decision made for your specific house. Bring two years of BC Hydro bills if you can; the usage history is the most honest load document a home produces.
| Your home | Annual baseboard spend | Honest recommendation |
|---|---|---|
| Small tight condo, $400/yr heat | $300-$500 | Stay baseboard; buy for comfort only if cooling is wanted |
| 1,500 sq ft 1970s house, occupied long-term | $1,100-$1,600 | Convert: multi-zone ductless with full rebate stack |
| Same house, planning to sell in 2-3 years | Same | Stay, or single-zone living-room unit for comfort and resale |
| Basement suite or laneway home | $350-$600 per suite | Single-zone ductless — the fastest payback in the trade |
| Valley home (Abbotsford, Mission, Chilliwack) | $1,200-$1,800 | Convert with cold-climate tier; stage auxiliary heat properly |
| 60-amp service older home | Varies | Price the panel upgrade into the decision first |
| Hybrid-minded household | Varies | Living-floor ductless now, bedroom zones later, baseboards retired on schedule |
Which homes should convert, stage or stay — the honest matrix.
The Payback Math, Run Honestly
Run the base case end to end. A 1,500-square-foot rancher spending $1,400 a year on baseboard heat converts to a three-zone ductless system at $11,000 installed, with the rebate stack bringing $6,500 back — a net equipment cost of $4,500. The heat pump’s annual heating bill lands near $500 against the baseboard’s $1,400: a $900 annual gap. Payback: five years, after which the gap is pure annual savings — and the household has been cooler in summer and more comfortable every winter of the payback period, which is the part of the math the spreadsheet never captures. Financing from 7.99 percent with approved credit structures the equipment cost as roughly $95-$140 a month on common terms, which is the bill gap plus patience — the conversion that pays for itself as it goes.
Vary the case honestly. The same home drawing the full $16,000 stack on a qualifying configuration sees the net equipment cost approach zero — the legislated best case that exists to reward exactly this conversion. The suite case: $4,500 installed for a single zone, $2,000 back in rebates, $250 a year saved on the suite meter plus cooling: a payback in the four-to-six-year band with a rent-premium kicker. The small-condo case: $4,000 installed, $150 a year saved: a 26-year payback that no honest estimator would sign — that household buys comfort or stays put, and both are respectable answers. The math is not a verdict on the equipment; it is a matching exercise between the equipment and the house.
The next steps, in the order that respects your time. Pull two years of BC Hydro usage history — the foundation of every number above. Walk the house noting rooms, baseboard lengths and panel size — the raw material of the load assessment. Book the assessment: one hour, at your kitchen table, ending with equipment options mapped to rebate programs and a written quote at flat-rate pricing — 604-615-2212 books them across the region, or the Vancouver heat pump page starts the conversation online. The conversion from baseboard to heat pump is the largest single efficiency move available to most BC Hydro households; done in the order this guide lays out, it is also one of the least stressful equipment decisions a family can make.
Frequently Asked Questions
Services That Solve This Faster
Heat Pump Installation
Cold-climate ductless and central systems, load-calculated and rebate-mapped, from $3,800 single-zone to whole-home multi-zone.
Ductless for Suites and Laneway Homes
The single-zone configuration that retires suite baseboards — fastest payback in the trade, tenant-friendly controls.
Heat Pump Repair and Service
Cold-climate trained technicians, $89 credited diagnostics, and the same $129 flat tune-up discipline as the rest of our lines.
Financing and Rebate Support
Financing from 7.99% OAC, CleanBC and municipal paperwork handled in-house, stacks to $16,000 on qualifying installs.
Related Guides From Our Team
CleanBC Rebates 2026: The Full Guide — the provincial layer of the stack, threshold by threshold.
Municipal Rebates Across Metro Vancouver — the city-by-city top-ups that stack on provincial and federal support.
Heat Pump vs Air Conditioner: The BC Answer — the cooling half of the heat pump’s value, and when cooling-only still wins.
Vancouver Multiplex and Laneway Heat Pump Guide — the new-build configuration for lane houses and small buildings.
BC Hydro Time-of-Use and Your HVAC — the rate structures that shape when your heat pump should run hardest.
Red Seal certified, licensed gas fitters (BC-PL-2019-4421), $2M insured, 15-plus years on the tools, 12,000-plus jobs across Metro Vancouver since 2010, 4.9 stars from verified reviews. We wrote this guide because Metro Vancouver homeowners deserve the numbers, the code references and the honest trade-offs before anyone touches a wrench or a wallet.
More about our team →Get Your Home's Conversion Math on Paper
Book a load-and-panel assessment: two years of BC Hydro history, your house, and an hour at the kitchen table ending with equipment options, rebate mappings and a written flat-rate quote. CleanBC paperwork handled in-house, financing from 7.99% OAC, 10-year manufacturer plus 2-year workmanship warranty. Call 604-615-2212.
Paying baseboard prices for heat?
A cold-climate heat pump cuts heating electricity by 55-70 percent in this region, adds summer cooling, and draws on rebate support stacking to $16,000 on qualifying installs. The assessment takes an hour and ends with your house’s actual numbers — not a brochure’s. Emergency? The 24/7 line at 604-615-2212 is answered around the clock.
Call 604-615-2212 WhatsApp Us